Friday, August 29, 2008


Holy smokes! Today's been so busy. I cannot believe it.

First and foremost, my mom texted me last night wondering if I wanted to go to lunch with her and Mrs. Chris at the Tea Room in Covington, since they took today off. Well, since David had to work today, I decided that I would. She also suggested that I register to vote, since I was only 17 at the time of the last election. Then, this morning, I called Jerol Hopkins [the car dealership] to see if they could fit me in for maintenance on "The Tank". It's been needing attention BADLY.

Okay, hold your breath. It gets interesting....

Not only did I register to vote, get the car looked at and maintained, picked up a few school supplies [Wal*Mart], ate lunch with my mom, Mrs. Chris, and Jackie [:)], AND also, decided to clean a huge section of my room.


I removed a large cabinet that served NO purpose for many years [though it DID accumulate mass piles of mess and dust], cleaned up the entire floor on that side [MINUS the scrap junk pile], and vacuumed.

I'm so happy. I'm kinda sad that I have to go to work tomorrow and therefore have to go to bed VERY soon, but I'm also kinda glad, since I'm getting sleepy.

Wednesday, August 20, 2008

Thank you.

I've neglected the computer for a while and now I've got hundreds of emails to either delete [SPAM] or sort through. That's my mistake.

Thank you, Michelle for being a true friend. I can't possibly be any more grateful that you just came to see me, let alone sort some things out and help me understand that I need to look at things from ALL angles, not just from my view point. That said, I'm sure glad I didn't lose a friend.

Things are getting better for me. The robbery is a vague distant memory, minus the fact that the image does pop in from time to time to visit me. Other things are starting to set themselves straight. It's rather emotional and VERY personal, but I know things will work out for the absolute best in the end. I KNOW we can overcome anything and everything and that's the best part. Even with the kinks, as long as we're willing to talk and talk things through, we'll make it.

I've got to learn to trust that not everyone will screw me over. No one behaves the same. NO ONE! I cannot dwell on the past mistakes of others, to justify what might come of the present and future. Past was past and it's not a road to follow. Also, like Alissa's card said, I've got to "believe in [my]self". Life isn't a fairytale and people don't have scripts. This is life and it is ALL TOO real. Maybe someday soon I will step back and see what a masterpiece it truely can be.

I love with all my heart and that will certainly never change. To my friends, my family, and to the one I absolutely love.

Monday, August 18, 2008

For lack of better words...

I've been absent for a little while. I've been trying to find the words to describe, but I just can't. Nothing really serious, just an eye opener and a shock that's lasted for almost a week now.

I'm not sure how to put it, but to just say it. Eclectica was robbed this past Wednesday and I was the cashier at the register. I wasn't harmed, just a bit shaken up. I know I won't FULLY recover, but it's just now subsiding. I couldn't imagine how I would feel if I had personally been mugged. I don't have any desire to talk about it. I really don't feel like living in the past. I feel totally violated and disgusting and it isn't even my doing. I shouldn't feel this way, but it's what happened.

I'm hoping to update my shop soon. I need fresh merchandise.
Hopefully I'll find LOADS of time between school, work, and hanging out with David [among all our travels] to create. But first, I need some inspiration.

Wednesday, August 13, 2008


Vaction time sure does fly! I can't tell you how happy I am to be back home though.

However, I have Etsy orders to mail, new product at the store to battle through and dismiss until my next paycheck, and goodies to make up.

I'm going to have to run to the post office before I go to work. This ought to be fun....

Plus, the car needs gas! UGH!!!!

Welcome home.

P.S. I haven't resolved anything with PayPal [they seem to hate me], however, I've been deciding to send my things BLINDLY with hopes that I can get everything solved by this week. I have to fax a copy of my driver's license and everything to PayPal to varify since my account has been locked. I'm VERY displeased.

SO, I have RME now too, just in case I have to do away with Paypal. Hopefully, everyone will understand. :(

Thursday, August 7, 2008

Almost time!

Since my beloved will not be joining us, I'll probably get online a few times while I'm away....just to check the blog and talk to people via IM.

I have upcoming plans, which I am very excited about [excluding tomorrow's excursion....thus why I'm up and cannot sleep]. David and I are planning a few mini vacations of our own [sort of]. On our fall break, we're considering going to his sister's in Chicago and staying a few nights. Also, David, his parents, and I are going to SOUTH CAROLINA for a weekend for a car show. OMG! NEVER BEEN!!! Lol...maybe we'll be close to the beach and I can quickly run and jump in the sand. I'll tell you, there's NOTHING like sand between your toes--the beach kind, not sandbox. :(

I'm from Florida, I'm missing the sun and fun....and the beach, of course!

Okay, here's to SIX days vacation and hoping for the best for David and his family right now.

Wednesday, August 6, 2008

Anything that CAN go wrong.....will.


For one, my Paypal is screwed up, so I have YET to recieve ANY money. I have to fax something to Paypal, because apparently my bank is COMPLETELY retarded and can't do crap by themselves.

For two....David's grandfather isn't doing well AT ALL. He was in an accident this past week and ended up being airlifted to a hospital. He's been in ICU since......and well, things might not work out for the trip and him. I'm REALLY hoping things get better and that he recovers, but maybe it's for the best. I don't know how to prepare for these things when they don't happen to me. I'm not sure what to say or how to behave. It's crazy. I know I have to be supportive, but I'm not sure how. I'm trying.....and yet, I'm still being selfish and wanting David to come with us. If only our trip could've been either before all of this.....or after. This is ripping me apart. I'm going to be so lonely. I'm really going to miss him. Even now, I've tearing up about just the thought of it.

I pray whatever happens, happens for the best.
I love you, David.

Maybe someday, my life will have a set plan and things will be great. Godspeed.

Tuesday, August 5, 2008

Thursday cannot come too soon.

I'm ready. I just have to pack up my things and I'll be completely finished and ready to go. Everything's washed and dried and just awaiting a suitcase.

I cannot believe that David will actually get to see Ottawa, firsthand. I'm super stoked! All I have to do is make it through today at work [WITHOUT BUYING A SINGLE THING] and then tomorrow I'll pack and pick him up.

I have to run by the post office tomorrow. I would have done it today, but my PayPal is acting up, so I have to go to my bank and fix everything. I'm so ticked off about it. Why does it have to be difficult? Grrr...

I'll be working on my shop after I get back. I have to work the next few days when I get home, but I'll try to make a few things in the process.

I'll miss you!

Sunday, August 3, 2008

Nearly completed

As promise, though I'm certain many people won't really mind, here's the pics from the other night....and some from today.

The guys looking at lighting fixtures [Mike and David]


The partially finished garage. I was instructed NOT to take pictures of the mess...

GORGEOUS colors for a kitchen [snagged this one from a magazine when I was waiting on the guys to check out]. I absolutely love it.

I actually OWN one of these black. They're called "Wassily chairs" and are named after Wassily Kandinsky from Russia [fyi--got that from the magazine too!]

Pictures while driving to work this morning [I know, I know....BAD!]
This one is Rosemark Academy. They're tearing it down! Unfortunately, I wasn't lucky enough to get a shot of the front....just the gym.

The old mill across the street from the school. It's been vacant for years, and I LOVE it.

People are cutting down alot of trees for God knows what. I love the sunrays coming through. :)

I didn't touch up any of the photos, sorry...

Oh, David and I didn't do much of anything tonight. It was great. WAYYYY too hot for a picnic, so we went to Sonic instead. :) Hooray!

Saturday, August 2, 2008

Good morning...

Today's going to be a good day. I can almost feel it.

David and I were supposed to go see Dave Matthews, but my dumb-dumb butt didn't get tickets, and now it's sold out......SOOOOOOOOO we're going to the park and lounging out.

Also, my Dad's car [the piece that I'm forced to drive--long story] has a new battery, so the chances that, say, I'm stranded at a bank, are pretty slim.

That was yesterday. I ended up being late for work, but all's good.....MICHELLE CAME TO SEE ME! :)

It's crazy. I've only known her for such a short time, but we've bonded. I'm SUPER happy that I have someone who shares the same passion as me and the fact that our styles are so similar. Wow!

Why can't the 7th get here?
I'm DYING of anticipation....

Off to go open the store. Coffee first? Yes, probably.

P.S. I have pictures from the other night that I'll post in my next blog. :)

Friday, August 1, 2008


WTF?! Well, Michelle and I have decided to do a little project. We are collaborating our works, dreams, goals, and...well, hey....WORKS on Etsy.

If you haven't already checked it out [there's nothing posted yet, so don't get too excited], here's the link.

We're both really excited. Once our vacations are over, we should be starting on our project.