Friday, February 29, 2008

=my VERY FIRST Etsy purchase. :)

Wednesday, February 27, 2008

Everything is cold...

I just found out that my ex-boyfriend that I had senior year MIGHT have committed suicide.

Sam was a wonderful guy. Full of life and spirit. He was a skater and had an amazing girlfriend, Rachael. He was nice to everyone and didn't have any enemies. He was always happy and brought a smile to your face.

He was found, by his her closet. The autopsy shows that he was hung POST-mortum.....AFTER he was dead.
No one knows anything else about it though.

Therefore, he HAD to have been murdered, since you can't hang yourself AFTER you're dead.

I'm so screwed up right now...
I've been crying and shaking and just overall, cold.

I don't understand any of this.
It just doesn't make any sense.

It doesn't help that I haven't seen him in ages and his funeral will be in Missouri, 7 hours away, so I WON'T see him ever again.
The only other people that I've known to die were my grandparents [mom's side]. This is just....on a whole different level.

Sunday, February 24, 2008


Why oh WHY did Tennessee win?!?! Ugh...
I had to go running my mouth. :(

Oh well, it turned out to be an okay night, otherwise.
David and I went to Kroger and picked up cupcake stuff [cake mix, frosting...sprinkles!] and then headed back JUST in time for the start of the game.

The game was pretty good in the beginning. A lot of just passing the ball back and forth between teams.

Everyone liked David and my cupcakes, even with the frosting melting all over the place. I couldn't wait.

Then, it happened. The vols won. UGH!!!

At least I got SOMETHING out of the night. David and I are now together. He's the sweetest guy I know. Though, he's still a guy and can forget things, like me asking for a glass of water and 30+ minutes later having ot be reminded again. =/

But, I'm happy....and that's what counts.

Monday, February 18, 2008

there are no words.

i want to take pictures again! this image inspires me so much. i need another charger for my battery. once i get another, there'll be no stopping me. especially with the wonderful weather we've been having lately!

bring it!

Friday, February 15, 2008

A not-so disasterous Valentine's Day

Wow. I was certainly shocked. I kinda expected a day full of misery and loneliness and just utter reflectance on past experiences, but all that was thrown out the window.

After a pretty stressful day, and only minimal reflectance, I gave my Nutritionist lesson for my class [thankfully, the posterboard didn't take TOO long to complete and I came prepared], I headed over to David's house for a relaxing evening.

Not only did he go above and beyond, but this guy knew I didn't have the greatest of days and surprised me with not roses, but irises. :) I promise you, I couldn't have been more relieved that he didn't buy me roses. On top of that, a card [NOT handmade :(], a teddy bear, Ghirardelli caramel chocolates, and......drum roll please...........AN ELCECTICA GIFT CARD!!!! He sooooo knows me. Lol...

We ended up making dinner. He made me spaghetti and garlic bread [yum!] and I made brownies.....which weren't too great. Boo me.

We just watched t.v. and hung out. It was nice and relaxing and a perfect ending to an otherwise miserable and redundant Valentine's fiasco.

I'm happy.

Sunday, February 3, 2008


So far today I've:

-Shuffled reading [the important parts] of three history books.
-Wrote part of my rough draft for my paper that's due tomorrow.
-Poked around on various sites/blogs.
-Daydreamed of owning just about everything on Etsy.
-Found a book I'm tempting on buying on Amazon.....or requesting a special order at the store.
-In the process of watching the pre-game show. It's stupid.

Sorry, I'm not really one for Alicia Keys. Ugh!
The anticipation for the family party we're about to have is killing me. Tiffany is going to be coming over, so that means.....AWESOME macarroni and cheese. YUM! We've got [as the verbal "shopping list" has stated] chips, dip, sodas, and meat of sorts. I'm currently taking a break from writing my paper. It's supposed to be a non-fictitious, first-person account of a slave or a slave owner in the late 18th century. I chose an account of the slave. I'm telling about being taken from the home, shipped off to the Americas [the Middle Passage], and setting foot on the new land. It's coming together rather nicely, I think. I'm pretty good at bs-ing some good material, IF the interest is there.

I'm dying to finish and eat a BUNCH of junk.
w00t! BRING IT ON!!!!!!!!

Much love to the masses,